The National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NACZ) on Thursday announced the list of nominees for 16th National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA) edition to be held on 18th February 2017 at the 7 Arts Theatre in Avondale, Harare.
Notable nominees in music include Trap King Takura, young Tamy, Winky D and Jah Prayzah.
In a press release, the organisers said a panel of independent adjudicators were appointed to preside over all the submissions and went through an intense 6 weeks of adjudication.
They said the adjudication was based on submitted entries together with monitors’ reports of both individuals and institutions that were appointed to keep an eye on excelling artists throughout the year.
Adjudicators applauded the geographic spread of entries across all genres and quality of artworks despite limited resources although in some sectors like Spoken Word.
However, the Arts Council body said that they were not going to recognise video entries directed by foreigners.
“Most submissions of music videos were directed by foreigners and generally, the award for outstanding video is given to the director and NAMA does not award foreign practitioners,” read the press release
Adjudicators said only Zimbabweans are eligible to receive a NAMA.
This disqualified a lot of videos including Jah Prayzah’s Two video Watora Mari and Mudhara Vachauya, This also means that a lot of Zimbabwean in the diaspora will not be eligible to enter since most of their video are done by foreign directors.
The panel also noted the decline in the number of females in the arts sector.
“…..lack of consistence in female artists in terms of productivity and presence, this is owing to various reasons top amongst them being reluctance of promoters to support female artists across board,” they noted.
Zimbuzz is pleased to share with its readers that it has been nominated in the Outstanding Online Media Category.
Below is the full list of the nominees
- THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
Fortune Ruzungunde in Untikolotshi
Mehluli Dube in Warrior
Everson Ndlovu in Liberation
Outstanding Actress
Rumbidzai Karize in Liberation
Tsitsi Gumbo in Untikolotshi
Farirai Mukumba in The Graduate
Outstanding Theatrical Production
Untikolotshi by Theatre for Everyone
Liberation by Savanna Trust
Warrior by Umkhathi Theatre Works
Special Mention
The Dream by Chaplin High School Drama Club
Outstanding Director
Charles Munganasa for The Graduate
Styx Mhlanga for Untikolotshi
Matesu Dube for Warrior
- SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Poet
Tinashe Tafirenyika
Lerato Ndlovu aka Nqindi
Desire Moyo
Outstanding Comedian
Ntandoyenkosi Moyo aka Ntando Van Moyo
Samantha Kureya aka Gonyeti
Nqobizitha Dube aka Q Dube
- LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Tears and Scars by Penjeni Madzikangava [Harp Bookz International]
Behind the Wall Everywhere by Farai Mungoshi [Mungoshi Press]
Misodzi Yerombe by Kelvin Mangwende [Pen Featherz Media]
Special Mention
Vicious Circle by Stephen Mutsago
Outstanding Children’s Book
My Son by Albert Nyathi & Ignatius Mabasa [Imbongi Arts]
A Magical Adventure in Chewore by Chellie Conlon
The Unwelcome Visitor by Farai Nyandoro [Jomo Kenyatta Foundation]
Outstanding Fiction
Judas Files by Robert Mukondiwa [Publish Nation]
The Latter Rain by Phillip K. Chidavaenzi [New Heritage Press]
Whose Land is it Anyway by Benjamin S. Sibanda
Special Mention
Mars His Sword by Philani A. Nyoni
- VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Gumbeze Renherera by Anthony Bumhira
Eyes on Tobacco by Webster Mubayirenyi
Special Mention
Together Enjoying by Resta Chikomo
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Happy Times by Rufaro Murenza
Welcome Kiss by Andamiyo Chihota
Washing Hair by Edson Kangadza
Outstanding Mix Media Work
Mhodzi Dzemusango by Semina Mpofu
Burning Three Witches by Voti Thebe
Father’s Bull by Victor Nyakauru
Outstanding Exhibition
Eye Report Curated by Misheck Masamvu & Gina Maxim at Village Unhu
Woman Curated by Valerie Kabov & Rodney Badza at First Floor Gallery
It is Without Curated by Valerie Kabov at First Floor Gallery
- DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Female Dancer
Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Namaste
Christina Jenkins in Ghost
Chaleen Chimara in Power of Love
Outstanding Male Dancer
Stephanie Thomas in Phantom
John Cole in Dancing with John
Peter Lenso in Mukati
Outstanding Dance Group
Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
Breakthrough Productions
Kinkini Dance Company
Special Mention
St. Peters Tokoyo School – Antalia Expo in Turkey
Outstanding Choreographer
Peter Lenso – Internal Vibrations
Ketan Nagar – Rengeela Power of Dance
Timikha Fisher – Listen
- FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Jesesi Mungoshi in Muzita Rababa
Charlene Mangweni in Conflicts
Donna Ncube in Insuku Zokucina
Outstanding Actor
Ishmael Muvingi in Insuku Zokucina
Anthony Tongani in Conflicts
Admire Kuzhangaira in Muchaneta
Outstanding Music Video
MaObama by Walter Chawota ft. Takura Shonhai
Mari Yangu by Nico Abote ft. Eve Kawadza
Zino Irema(Ndirikukuwonai Zvangu) by Andy ‘Cutta’ Sobhuza ft. Takura
Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
Simba Savannah directed by Tommy Deuschle
The Arthur C Evans Show directed by Trey Ncube
Tiriparwendo directed by Aaron Chiundura Moyo
Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
All We Need directed by Mhle Nzima
Seiko directed by Sydney Taivavashe
The Way It Is directed by Daniel Lasker
Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film
Muzita rababa directed by Nick Zemura
Mwanasikana 2 directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro
Escape directed by Joe Njagu (and Agnieszka Piotrowska)
- MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist – Print
Vasco Chaya – Daily News
Tinashe Muchuri – News Day
Sindiso Dube – News Day
Outstanding Journalist – Radio
Tawanda Gudhlanga – SFM
Nyaradzo Makombe – Star FM
Chila Mutimbanepasi – ZiFM
Outstanding Journalist – TV
Jesina Kuwana – ZBC
Andrew Neshamba – ZBC
Nkosana Vuma – ZBC
Outstanding Online Media
Fokus Magazine
Onvi TV
Zimbuzz
- MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female Musician
Ammara Brown
Thamsanqa Moyo aka Tamy
Fungisai Zvakavapano Mashavave
Outstanding Male Musician
Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Takura Shonai
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Album
Gafa Futi by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Huya Uone Zvaakuitika by Fungisai Zvakavapano Mashavave
Mdhara Vachauya by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Song
Takangodaro by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T
Mukoko by Tytan ft. Ammara Brown
Mdhara Vachauya by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
- SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Promoter
Xtratime Entertainment
2 Kings Entertainment
Divine Assignments
Share Your Comments