Monday, November 28, 2022

Latest Posts

SAMA24 Nominations deliver a Mixed bag of fortunes

Top South African bands Mafikizolo and Mi Casa and elegant songbird Simphiwe Dana proved their staying power when they swept the boards at the SAMA24 nominees announcement this evening.

Mafikizolo, superstar Afro-pop band has bolted ahead of the pack with three nods in Best Afro Pop Album, Best Engineered Album and Best Produced Album for 20, their milestone release.

They are tied with Mi Casa, the accomplished dance trio also boasting three nominations in Best Dance Album, Best Produced Album and Best Engineered Album for Familia.

Simphiwe Dana vies for top honours in the Best Live Audiovisual, Best Jazz Album and Best African Artist for her Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience.

The SAMA24 nominations were unveiled at a glittering function held at Birchwood Hotel in Ekurhuleni on Thursday night, attended by industry heavyweights and the stars that make the South African music industry sparkle the brightest.

Hot on the heels of Mafikizolo, Mi Casa and Simphiwe Dana with two nominations each are dance duo Distruction Boyz; rappers Kwesta, Riky Rick, Rouge and Shane Eagle;

DJs Mobi Dixon and Prince Kaybee; vocalists Shekhinah, Benjamin Dube and Zoe Modiga; and instrumentalist Nduduzo Makhathini.

Distruction Boyz got a nod for Best Collaboration for their anthemic Omunye featuring Benny Maverick and Dlala Mshunqisi and Best Engineered album for Gqom Is The Future.

Kwesta walked away with two nominations for Best Collaboration and Music Video of the Year both for Spirit featuring Wale.

Riky Rick is up for Best Hip Hop Album for Stay Shining and Best Remix of the Year for Buy It Out Featuring Youngtsa CPT, KLY, DaLes, Frank Casino, J Molley and Stilo Magolide.

Rouge made the cut for Best Hip Hop Album for The New Era Sessions and Music Video of the Year for Arumtumtum much like Shane Eagle in the same categories for Yellow and Let

It Flow respectively. Mobi Dixon earned two nods in Best of Remix of the Year for Lake By The Ocean and I Got You.

Prince Kaybee is in with a chance in the Best Produced Album and Best Dance Album for I Am Music.

Shekhinah is in the running for Best Produced Album and Best Pop Album for Rose Gold. Gospel powerhouse Benjamin Dube sits with two nods in Best Contemporary Faith Music Album and Best Live Audiovisual for Victorious In His Presence with Benjamin Dube.

Zoe Modiga is up for Best Jazz Album and Best African Artist Album for her Yellow The Novel. Nduduzo Makhathini snatched Best Jazz Album and Best Engineered Album nods for Ikhambi.

Comedian Mashabela Galane made history as the first comedian to be nominated for a SAMA in the Best Kwaito Album for his Bona That Rural Dream.

He faces tough competition from Busiswa (Highly Flavoured), Chomee (Do Mo Squats), Team Mosha (So fa Silahlane) and Trendsetters (Ska Ba Hemisa).

The late Robbie Malinga’s last self-titled album earned him a spot in the Best Afro Pop Album to face Mafikizolo (20), Zahara (Mgodi), Ntando (Mayibue) and Blaq Diamond (Inqola).

Lady Zamar with her album King Zamar takes on the boys DJ Ganyani (Ganyani’s House Grooves 10), DJ Merlon (Pure Black Album), Prince Kaybee (I Am Music) and Mi Casa (Familia) in the Best Dance Album category.

SAMA24 Nominees List

Best Rock Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Snakes and LaddersLost & Found
2If You Don’t You Never WillPrime Circle
3Those Meddling Kids (TMK)Shortstraw
4BlitzkriekWillim Welsyn
5SelfmedikasieFokofpolisiekar
  
Best Pop Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1RestlessCraig Lucas
2Barely BreathingConnell Cruise
3The Beautiful MadnessTRESOR
4MonarkMonark
5Rose GoldShekhinah
  
Beste Pop Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1UitbasuinRay Dylan
2Sing Vir LiefdeKarlien van Jaarsveld
3Hy Loop OopBrendan Peyper
4Laat Die Dansvloer BrandKurt Darren
5Iemand Om Lief Te HeLianie May
  
Best Adult Contemporary Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Indie SoulJosie Field
2Now Listen ProperlySwing City
3Symphonic SowetoWouter Kellerman
4Life’s JourneyCharlie Finch
5MiscellanyJanie Bay
Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Queen van die ToorbosSaarkie
2OKAY!Die Heuwels Fantasties
3SkepeJo Black
4Korreltjie KantelLuna Paige, Nick Turner, Jamie Jupiter
5Jy en Ek en Ek en JyChris Chameleon
  

 

 

 

Best African Adult Contemporary Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Time II TimeJoe Nina
2IlangaSiseko Pame
3Based on a True StorySerame Sediti
4SiphokaziSiphokazi
5Tribute Birdie Mboweni The Deluxe Edition AlbumTribute Birdie Mboweni
  
Best Alternative Music Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1You Princess is in Another CastleLoui Lvndn
2Afrika 4 BeginnersJack Parow
3Hierdie is die LeweFrancois van Coke
4The Morning ShowJosh Kempen
5MangalisoBongeziwe Mabandla
  
Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
4BusisiweCici
2The Greatest HitsThe Nameless Band
3Songs About YouThabsie
1RelationshipsAfrotraction
5Never LostThami
  
Best Hip Hop Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Stay ShiningRiky Rick
2The New Era SessionsRouge
3YellowShane Eagle
4ManandoEmtee
5F2D Presents: Hall of FameFresh 2 Def Productions
  

 

 
Best Kwaito Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Bona That Rural DreamMashabela Galane
2So fa SilahlaneTeam Mosha
3Do Mo SquatsChomee
4Highly FlavouredBusiswa
5Ska Ba HemisaTrendsetters
  
Best Dance Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Pure Black AlbumDJ Merlon
2Ganyani’s House Grooves 10DJ Ganyani
3King ZamarLady Zamar
4I Am MusicPrince Kaybee
5FamiliaMi Casa
  
Best Traditional Faith Music Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Live In JohannesburgWomen In Praise
2SinekhayaSipho Makhabane
3Egameni LikaJesuDumi Mkokstad
4Worship In Spirit & in Truth with Omega KhunouOmega Khunou
5Andile KaMajola Chapter 8 SekwaneleAndile KaMajola
  
Best Contemporary Faith Music Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Wonders of MercyBongani Nchang
2Victorious In His Presence with Benjamin DubeBenjamin Dube
3The AlabasterSwazi
4Solid RockSicelo Moya
5Heaven’s WaysNqubeko Mbatha
  
Best African Indigenous Gospel Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Yala NkosiBelievers in Christ
2Samson Aphi Amandla AkhoVuma Zion
3Bonke AbamethembayoFuthi Shongwe
4Soloko Intliziyo YamAmadodana Ase Wesile
5NtjhafatsoBarorisi Ba Morena
  

 

Best African Artist Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1This is MeNINIOLA
2Sounds from the Other SideWizkid
3Yellow The NovelZoë Modiga
4M&MMoreira Chonguica and Manu Dibango
5The Simphiwe Dana Symphony ExperienceSimphiwe Dana
  
Best Traditional Music Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1PitsiDinonyane Cultural Group
2UthandoBomshell
3Isiqalo – The BeginningComplete
4Jessica Mbangeni Sings IGoli Live @Lyric Theatre JohannesburgJessica Mbangeni
5IndodanaUniversity of Pretoria Camerata
  
Best Maskandi Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Miss South AfricaUqhosha Ngokwenzakwakhe
2EmkhathiniShwi noMtekhala
3Isixaxa SamaxokiKhuzani
46 to 6Abafana Baka Mgqumeni
5WavumaMbuzeni
  
Best Jazz Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1The Simphiwe Dana Symphony ExperienceSimphiwe Dana
2Live at the Bird’s EyeThe Blue Notes Tribute Orkestra
3Yellow The NovelZoë Modiga
4Voices of our VisionTune Recreation Committee
5IkhambiNduduzo Makhathini
  
Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1InsomniaCH2
2ChilledJames Grace
3Matimba Ya VuyimbeleriUniversity of Limpopo Choristers & the KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra
4Window to the AshramKinsmen
5Baroqueswing Vol. IIICharl du Plessis Trio
  
Best  Afro Pop Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1InqolaBlaq Diamond
2MayibuyeNtando
320Mafikizolo
4MgodiZahara
5Robbie MalingaRobbie Malinga
  
Best Live Audio Visual Recording / DVD
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Krone 4 LiveKrone
2Victorious In His Presence with Benjamin DubeBenjamin Dube
3The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
Experience
Simphiwe Dana
4The Parlotones OrchestratedThe Parlotones
5Red Mic ExperienceDonald
  
Best Collaboration
 NAME OF SONGNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1OmunyeDistruction Boyz ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
2SpiritKwesta ft Wale
3IndeHeavy K ft Busi & Nokwazi
4AkanamaliSun_EL Musician ft Samthing Soweto
5NgempelaSjava ft Howard & DJ Maphorisa
  
Music Video of the Year
 NAME OF SONGNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Let It FlowShane Eagle
2Naaa MeaanNadia Nakai
3SpiritKwesta ft Wale
4Don’t do itNasty C
5ArumtumtumRouge
  
Best Produced Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Rose GoldShekhinah
2FamiliaMi Casa
320Mafikizolo
4Late Night PeopleGoldfish
5I Am MusicPrince Kaybee
  

 

 
Best Engineered Album
 NAME OF ALBUMNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1A Noise in the VoidKahn
2FamiliaMi Casa
320Mafikizolo
4IkhambiNduduzo Makhathini
5Gqom Is The FutureDistruction Boyz
  
Remix of the Year
 NAME OF SONGNAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1Faith AliveKing Bayaa
2I Got YouMobi Dixon
3FreeHousehold Funk
4Buy It OutRiky Rick feat. Youngsta CPT, KLY, Da Les, Frank Casino, J Molley & Stilo Magolide
5Lake By The OceanMobi Dixon

Share Your Comments

Latest Posts

Don't Miss

[tdn_block_newsletter_subscribe title_text="Stay in touch" description="VG8gYmUgdXBkYXRlZCB3aXRoIGFsbCB0aGUgbGF0ZXN0IG5ld3MsIG9mZmVycyBhbmQgc3BlY2lhbCBhbm5vdW5jZW1lbnRzLg==" input_placeholder="Email address" tds_newsletter2-image="5" tds_newsletter2-image_bg_color="#c3ecff" tds_newsletter3-input_bar_display="row" tds_newsletter4-image="6" tds_newsletter4-image_bg_color="#fffbcf" tds_newsletter4-btn_bg_color="#f3b700" tds_newsletter4-check_accent="#f3b700" tds_newsletter5-tdicon="tdc-font-fa tdc-font-fa-envelope-o" tds_newsletter5-btn_bg_color="#000000" tds_newsletter5-btn_bg_color_hover="#4db2ec" tds_newsletter5-check_accent="#000000" tds_newsletter6-input_bar_display="row" tds_newsletter6-btn_bg_color="#da1414" tds_newsletter6-check_accent="#da1414" tds_newsletter7-image="7" tds_newsletter7-btn_bg_color="#1c69ad" tds_newsletter7-check_accent="#1c69ad" tds_newsletter7-f_title_font_size="20" tds_newsletter7-f_title_font_line_height="28px" tds_newsletter8-input_bar_display="row" tds_newsletter8-btn_bg_color="#00649e" tds_newsletter8-btn_bg_color_hover="#21709e" tds_newsletter8-check_accent="#00649e" embedded_form_code="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" descr_space="eyJhbGwiOiIxNSIsImxhbmRzY2FwZSI6IjE1In0=" tds_newsletter="tds_newsletter3" tds_newsletter3-all_border_width="0" btn_text="Sign up" tds_newsletter3-btn_bg_color="#ea1717" tds_newsletter3-btn_bg_color_hover="#000000" tds_newsletter3-btn_border_size="0" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjAiLCJiYWNrZ3JvdW5kLWNvbG9yIjoiI2E3ZTBlNSIsImRpc3BsYXkiOiIifSwicG9ydHJhaXQiOnsiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdF9tYXhfd2lkdGgiOjEwMTgsInBvcnRyYWl0X21pbl93aWR0aCI6NzY4fQ==" tds_newsletter3-input_border_size="0" tds_newsletter3-f_title_font_family="445" tds_newsletter3-f_title_font_transform="uppercase" tds_newsletter3-f_descr_font_family="394" tds_newsletter3-f_descr_font_size="eyJhbGwiOiIxMiIsInBvcnRyYWl0IjoiMTEifQ==" tds_newsletter3-f_descr_font_line_height="eyJhbGwiOiIxLjYiLCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6IjEuNCJ9" tds_newsletter3-title_color="#000000" tds_newsletter3-description_color="#000000" tds_newsletter3-f_title_font_weight="600" tds_newsletter3-f_title_font_size="eyJhbGwiOiIyMCIsImxhbmRzY2FwZSI6IjE4IiwicG9ydHJhaXQiOiIxNiJ9" tds_newsletter3-f_input_font_family="394" tds_newsletter3-f_btn_font_family="" tds_newsletter3-f_btn_font_transform="uppercase" tds_newsletter3-f_title_font_line_height="1" title_space="eyJsYW5kc2NhcGUiOiIxMCJ9"]