On Saturday, the 1st of September 2018, the much anticipated 6th edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) held to much fanfare, glitz and glam at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.

 

As expected, the crème de la crème of the African film, TV and entertainment industry turned out on the famous AMVCA red carpet.

The show, which was hosted by the returning duo of IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini started with an electrifying performance by the critically acclaimed Niger-Delta dance troupe, Seki.

Other performances of the night include renditions by famous singer-producer Cobhams Asuquo, and Nigerian opera singer, Omo Bello who performed together with her orchestra.

Nigerian rapper Falz also thrilled on the night, even as he won the ‘Best Supporting Actor in a Drama’ award.

The big winners of the night include Adjetey Anang and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde for ‘Best Actor in a Drama/Movie’ and ‘Best Actress in a Drama/Movie’ respectively while Jade Osiberu won in the ‘Best Director’ category for the movie ‘Isoken.’

Another highlight of the night was when renowned Nigerian cinematographer Tunde Kelani was presented with the Industry Merit award, a decision that was well received by the audience as evidenced by a prolonged standing ovation.

In the same vein, the Trailblazer Award was given to Bisola Aiyeola in recognition of her growing impact in the African film and TV space.

The crowning of the night was the announcement of Phoebe Ruguru’s ’18 Hours’ as the Best Overall movie, a fitting tribute to an event that featured many other Kenyan winners.

 

See the full list of winners at the 2018 AMVCAs below:

 

S/NOCATEGORY 
1BEST DOCUMENTARY 
 THE FLESH BUSINESSDENIS WANJOHI MAINA
   
2BEST TELEVISION SERIES 
 THIS IS ITDOLAPO ADELEKE (LOWLA DEE)
   
3BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 OKAFOR’S LAWYINKA EDWARD
   
4BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA 
 18 HOURSPHOEBE RUGURU
   
5BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
 ALTER EGOPATRICK NNAMANI, KOYE O, MOSES INWANG
   
6BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA 
 ETIKO ONIGEDUFEMI ADEBAYO
   
7BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 TATUAKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI
   
8BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES 
 18 HOURSMARK MAINA
   
9BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO 
 BOUNDLILIAN AFEGBAI
   
10BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 TATUKOLADE MORAKINYO, PIUS FATOKE
   
11BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 TATUEVELLE
   
12BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 THE BRIDGENGOZI OBASI, JAMES BESSINONE
   
13BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA 
 MANSOORALI NUHU
   
14BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 TATUTHELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO
   
15BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 LOTANNATUNJI AFOLAYAN
   
16BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI 
 SUPA MODOSARIKA HEMI LAKHANI
   
17BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA 
 THE ROAD TO SUNRISESHEMU JOYAH
   
18BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE 
 ISOKENJADE OSIBERU
   
19BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA 
 ISOKENJADE OSIBERU
   
20BEST OVERALL MOVIE 
 18 HOURSPHOEBE RUGURU
   
21BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
 A MILLION BABYODUNLADE ADEKOLA
   
22BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
 KETEKEADJETEY ANANG
   
23BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
 AUNTIE BOSSNYCE WANJERI
  
24BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
 ALTER EGO

Share Your Comments