Holy Ten

PPC Zimbabwe Music Awards (ZIMA) have released the nominees for the 2021 edition which will be held at a date yet to be announced.

 

New voices of Herman and Holy Ten managed to make the cut on the list including the excting duo of Poptain and Anita.

Advertisement

This year the awards received 1235 submissions and the organisers have also added a new category in Best Covid 19 Song.

Full list Zimbabwe Music Awards 2021 Nominees

BEST COVID 19 SONG 

1. Baba Harare Kapfupi -Corona

2. Indosakusa – COVID-19

3. Nutty O – Safe

4. The Vine – Heal Our Land

5. Tocky Vibes – Corona

BEST AFROPOP 

1. Bekezela

2. Herman

3. Nox

4. Shasha

BEST ALTERNATIVE 

1. Andy Muridzo

2. Hwabaraty

3. Nkwali

4. Tahle WeDzinza

BEST NEWCOMER 

1. Anita Jackson

2. Fidel Country Boy

3. Herman

4. Holy Ten

BEST VIDEOGRAPHER 

1. Andy Cutta

2. Mr Hasty

3. Naxo Films

4. Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs

BEST DANCE/HOUSE/KWAITO

1. DJ Naida John Cole

2. Mzoe 7

3. Novuyo Seagirl

4.Tebza

BEST ZIMDANCEHALL 

1. Freeman

2. Jah Master

3. Nutty O

4. Poptain

BEST HIPHOP 

1. Asaph

2. Holy Ten

3. ProBeats

4. R Peels

BEST RNB & SOUL 

1.Berita

2. Hillyz

3. Nox

4 .Trevor Dongo

BEST CHINYAKARE/CHIMURENGA

1. Fusion 5 Mangwiro

2.Terrence Kwenda

3. Whitney Mativanga

4.Vimbai Zimuto

BEST EZODUMO/IMBUBE

1. Insingizi

2. Nkwali

3. Nobuntu

4. Indosakusa

BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL

1. Brian Nhira

2. Janet Manyowa

3. Tembalami

4. Minister Michael Mahendere

BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL

1. Kea Hove

2. Mambo Dhuterere

3. Siphosenkosi Ncube

4. Vusa Mangena

BEST SUNGURA 

1. Delroy HKD

2. Nicholas Zachariah

3. Sulumani Chimbetu

4. Tongai Obert Moyo

BEST JAZZ 

1. Agga Nyabinde

2. Joe Kabumbayi

3. Mahlaba

4. Terrence Kwenda

BEST TSHIBILIKA 

1. Madlela Skhobokhobo

2. Clement Magwaza

3. Ndux Junior

4. Sotja Moyo

BEST GROUP /DUO 

1. Breeze Music

2. Crisswiss & The Dot

3. Fusion 5 Mangwiro

4. Sinazo

BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIM ARTIST

1. Bekezela

2. Donel Mengena

3. Nox

4. Shasha

BEST PRODUCER 

1. Alliviate Beats

2. DJ Tamuka

3. Nigel Nyangombe

4. Levels Chillspot

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR 

1. Freeman and Friends – Mixtape

2. Jikizinto – Berita

3. Sounds of Victory – Janet Manyowa

4. Zvinodzimba Ngoni – Mambo Dhuterere

BEST VIDEO 

1. Ammara Brown – Glow in the Dark

2. Asaph Msizkay- Asipheli Moya

3. Hillzy ShaSha -Goodbye

4. Trevor Dongo Feli Nandi- Mufudzi Wemombe

BEST COLLABORATION 

1. Jah Master Anita Jackson – Unonzani

2. Poptain Allanah – Fadza Mutengi

3. Baba Harare Mabamura – Stumbo

4. Nutty O Poptain – Kokai

BEST FEMALE 

1. Ammara Brown

2. Anita Jackson

3. Janet Manyowa

4. Shasha

BEST MALE 

1. Asaph

2. Jah Master

3. Minister Michael Mahendere

4. Poptain

SONG OF THE YEAR 

1. Fadza Mutengi – Poptain Allanah

2. Hello Mwari – Jah Master

3. Safe – Nutty O

4. Wakatemba – ExQ Tocky Vibes

The following awards have NO nominations and will be announced on the night of  the awards.

1. Retro 1

2. Retro 2

3. Lifetime Achievement

Share Your Comments