Thursday, July 18, 2024
spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Latest Posts

Star FM Listeners’ Choice Music Awards 2023 Nominees: Leo Magozz, Takura, Quonfuzed Lead the Way

The Star FM Listeners’ Choice Music Awards 2023 nominees have just been revealed and it’s about to get exciting!

Leading the pack with four nominations each are Leo Magozz, Takura, and Quonfuzed.

These talented artists are all vying for the coveted Song of the Year award with their sick tracks Fire Emoji, Haarore, and Kamunamato Kekbhawa.

But there’s more! Rising hip-hop star Saintfloew, Freeman, Feli Nandi, South Africa-based Shasha, and Ishan’s collaboration with Annatoria on Lola all scored three nominations each.

These artists are definitely bringing their A-game and we can’t wait to see who takes home the top prizes.

The nominees were revealed on Wednesday, and the award ceremony is set to go down on May 3rd as a radio and online event.

The theme for this year’s event is “It’s All About the Artist”, and Star FM Head of Programming Steve Vickers promises that they’ll be breaking new ground with this awards show.

“As a Star FM, we are all about local artists, and this year we will focus on honouring and rewarding them,” said Vickers.

“We’ll be serving up a radio and online experience that features live performances from these amazing artists.”

And the best part? You get to have a say in who takes home the trophies! Voting will be open from April 7th to April 20th, so make sure you cast your vote and support your faves.

Here are the nominees

CATEGORY 1: BEST HIP HOP SONG

1 Leo Magozz – Fire Emoji

2 Mile – Rasta

3 Holy 10 – Mbuya Vana Munya

4 Voltz JT – Shamwari Yangu

5 Saintfloew – Silas Mavende

 

CATEGORY 2: BEST R & B SONG

1 Takura – Haarore

2 Kae Chaps – Gehena

3 Nyasha – David Ikoko

4 Innomuno – Good Intentions

5 Trevor Dongo – Love story

 

CATEGORY 3: BEST NEWCOMER

1 Saintfloew – Silas Mavende

2 Annatoria – Stay With Me

3 Mugaratia – Ndeyekwavo

4 Andrea The Vocalist – Uhambo

5 Cleo Arie – Jah Bless

 

CATEGORY 4: BEST HOUSE/AMAPIANO

1 Shasha – Ungowami

2 Roki – Moto

3 Chengeto Brown – Love You More

4 Nox – Stay With Me

5 Valee Music – Mali

 

CATEGORY 5: BEST ZIM IN DIASPORA

1 Quonfused – Kamunamato Kekubhawa

2 Shasha – Ungowami

3 Valee Music – Mali

4 Charle Kay – Solo

5 Innomuno – Good Intentions

 

CATEGORY 6: BEST PRODUCER

1 Nicky Genius – Lola

2 Vincent Goodbeats – Fire Emoji

3 Chiwedder – Gogoride

4 Nigel Nyangombe – Tangai Neni

5 Spirit Fingers – Team Hombe

 

CATEGORY 7: BEST GOSPEL SONG

1 Janet Manyowa – Vaudze

2 Minister Michael Mahendere – Fambai Neni

3 Andre The Vocalist – Uhambo

4 Everton Mlalazi – Ndokutevera

5 Mambo Dhutere – Datan Na Kora

 

CATEGORY 8: BEST DUO OR GROUP

1 Fusion 5 – Maria

2 The Vine – Imbirai Jehovah

3 The Unveiled – Hold On

4 Zimpraise – Ndiri Mweya

5 Purple Pride – Musandikanganwe

 

CATEGORY 9: BEST ZIMDANCEHALL SONG

1 Enzo Ishall – Ahoyi

2 Freeman – Vakomana Ve Drip

3 Quonfused – Kamunamato

4 Nutty O – Shoulder

5 Tocky Vibes – Chama

 

CATEGORY 10: ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1 Freeman – David and Goliath

2 Feli Nandi – Izwi

3 Minister Michael Mahendere – Getting Personal With God

4 Voltz JT – Life of Muvhimi

5 Baba Harare – Zimbabwean Giant

 

CATEGORY 11: BEST FEMALE ARTIST

1 Feli Nandi

2 Shasha

3 Janet Manyowa

4 Valee Music

5 Dorcas Moyo

 

CATEGORY 12: BEST ALTERNATIVE

1 Feli Nandi – Ndoona Iwe

2 Jah Prayzah – Ticheneke

3 Mwenje Mathole – Shasha

4 Mary Anibal – Gogoride

5 Fusion 5 Mangwiro – Maria

 

CATEGORY 13: BEST COLLABORATION

1 Ishan and Annatoria – Lola

2 Leo Magozz and Friends – Fire Emoji

3 Tammy Moyo and Soul Jah Love – Rudo

4 Quonfuzed and Bazookah – Kamunamato

5 Nyasha David and Takura – Ikoko

 

CATEGORY 14: BEST MALE ARTIST

1 Freeman

2 Takura

3 Kae Chaps

4 Leo Magozz

5 Holy 10

 

CATEGORY 15: SONG OF THE YEAR

1 Leo Magozz – Fire Emoji

2 Takura – Haarore

3 Ishan Feat Annatoria – Lola

4 Quonfused – Kamunamato Kekbhawa

5 Saintfloew – Silas Mavende

 

CATEGORY 16: BEST AFRICAN POP

1 Ishan feat Annatoria – Lola

2 Ex-Q Paya Paya

3 I Am King – Vibration

4 Gemma – Ava

5 Poptain – Tora Hombe

 

CATEGORY 17: BEST SUNGURA ARTIST

1 Alick Macheso – Tinosvitswa Nashe

2 Mark Ngwazi- Nharo Nezvinenharo

3 Sam Sando Hombe – Kukwatidza Gwati

4 Simon Mutambi – Uchatura Zvese

5 Romeo Gasa – Phone YaBaba  Imhiripiri

 

Share Your Comments

Latest Posts

spot_img

Don't Miss