The Zim Hip Hop Awards celebrated its 10th Annivessary at the Harare International Conference Centre at the weekend.

 

New boy Holy Ten scoped 3 Awards in Best New Comer, People’s Choice and Song of the Year for his hit ‘Ndaremerwa’

Asaph scooped wins in Best Collaboration, Best Video, Best Hip Hop Verse and Hip Hop Personality.

R Peel walked away with Best Male and Best Hustle.

Here are all the Zim Hip Hop Awards 2020 Winners

Best Male

  • R Peels – Winner
  • Asaph
  • Holy Ten
  • Crooger
  • Jungle Loco
  • Ti Gonzi

Best Female

  • Phreshy
  • Kikky Bad Ass – Winner
  • Natasha Muz
  • Sibo
  • Tashamiswa
  • Hanna

Best Collaboration

  • Asaph ft. Msizkay – ‘Asipheli Moya’
  • Crooger ft. Asaph and Ti Gonzi – ‘Ginde’ – Winner
  • Crisswiss & The Dot – ‘Bad Vibes’
  • Boy Nino ft. Emtee – ‘No Problems’
  • Rockie Doub ft. Vic Jita, Tha Dawg and Asaph – ‘Monate Fela’

Best Hip Hop Group

  • Crisswiss & The Dot – Winner
  • Hitmusic Empire
  • Uchiha Empire Clan
  • Cottage 47
  • Pathum Place

Best Producer

  • Afro Zenda
  • Jamal
  • Jonn The Producer – Winner
  • Mars on the Beat
  • P2daoh

Best Newcomer

  • Boynino
  • Holy Ten – Winner
  • Rockie Doub
  • Denim Woods
  • Kae Chaps

Best Local Brand Supporting Local Hip Hop

  • Big Bass
  • Kingsville Clothing – Winner
  • Team Legacy
  • Hit Music Empire
  • Rednation Live

Best Album

  • Jungle Loco – Bata Ma Streets – Winner
  • R Peels – Muchinjiko
  • Kikky Badass – Bloodline
  • Pro Beats – Twenty Five
  • Crisswiss & The Dot – Room 328 Bridge View

Best Promoter

  • Big Bass
  • Preezo
  • Cottage47 – Winner
  • Chap Moreno
  • Rednation Live

Best Diaspora

  • Reck 442
  • Kap City
  • Dimitri and the Scarecrow
  • Neville Sigauke
  • Mlue Jay – Winner

Best Radio DJ

  • Thorne Laroq – Khulumani FM
  • Lady K and PD The Ghost – ZiFM – Winner
  • Mic Sprinter Heart and Soul
  • Mox – Star FM
  • Promethious – Power FM

Best Gospel Act

  • Nta
  • Caespedo
  • Courtney Antipas – Winner
  • Drummer Boy Kenny

Best Underground

  • Mitch Uta
  • Majoer Prodi
  • Mob Figgaz
  • Michael Chiundad
  • Prozac – Winner

Best Alternative

  • Hilzy
  • Kae Chaps
  • Hfiles
  • Taylor Sayne
  • Indigo Saint – Winner

Best Online Media

  • The Juice Magazine
  • Rednation Live
  • Zimsphere – Winner
  • Zimbuzz
  • Keep It Real Fridays

Best Journalist

  • Cto Banks
  • Ano Shumba
  • Takudzwa Kadzura – Winner
  • Bongani Inkunzi Ndlovu
  • Elmond Chibaya

Song of the Year

  • ‘Asipheli Moya’ – Asaph ft. Msiz Kay
  • ‘Ndaremerwa’ – Holy Ten – Winner
  • ‘Eke’ – R Peels
  • ‘Bad Vibes’ – Crisswiss & The Dot
  • ‘Ginde’ – Crooger

Video of the Year and Video Director of the year

  • ‘It’s Okay Not To Be Ok’ – Takura
  • ‘Asipheli Moya’ – Asaph
  • ‘Ginde’ – Crooger – Winner
  • ‘Andiroya’ – R Peels
  • ‘Hona’ – Tsg

Best Hip Hop Hustle

  • R Peels – Winner
  • Crooger
  • Holy Ten
  • Kingsville Clothing
  • Cottage 47

Best Hip Hop Verse

  • ‘Level Up’ – Soko Matemai
  • ‘Ginde’ – Asaph – Winner
  • ‘Hitlab Cypher’ – Michael Chiunda
  • ‘Ndaremerwa’ – Holy Ten
  • ‘Devils A Liar’ – Ti Gonzi

Hip Hop Personality of the Year (non-submission category)

  • Soko Matemai
  • Holy Ten
  • Pro Beats
  • Asaph – Winner
  • R Peels

People’s Choice

  • Holy Ten – Winner
  • R Peels
  • Ti Gonzi
  • Asaph
  • Probeats
  • Takura

Artist of the Decade

  • Stunner

Special Honorary Awards

  • Spencer Madziya
  • Reason Sibanda
  • Fungai Kangai

Share Your Comments