The 2020 POUGES ZIM HIP HOP AWARDS nominees are out!

 

The announcement was made Thursday afternoon in Bulawayo by the TV duo of Mbo Mahocs and Ben Chest.

This year Zim Hip Hop Awards will be held at the Rainbow Towers on the 12th of December.

Here are the nominees

  1. Best Male
     R peels
     Asaph
     Holy ten
     Crooger
     Jungle loco
     Ti gonzi
  2. Best Female
     Phreshy
     Kikky bad ass
     Natasha muz
     Sibo
     Tashamiswa
     Hanna
  3. Best New Comer
     Boynino
     Holy ten
     Rockie doub
     Denim woods
     Kae chaps
  4. Best Hip-Hop Duo/Group

 Crisswiss and the dot
 Hitmusic empire
 Uchiha empire clan
 Cottage 47
 Pathum place

  1. Best Album
     Jungle loco – bata ma streets
     R peels – muchinjiko
     Kikky badass – bloodline
     Pro beats – Twenty five
     Crisswiss and the dot – room 328 bridge view
  2. Song of the year
     Asaph ft msiz kay – asipheli moya
     Holy ten – ndaremerwa
     R peels – eke
     Crisswiss and the dot – bad vibes
     Crooger -ginde
  3. Best Producer
     Afro zenda
     Jamal
     Jonn the producer
     Mars on the beat
     P2daoh
  4. Best Collaboration
     Asaph ft msizkay – asipheli moya
     Crooger ft asaph and ti gonzi – ginde
     Crisswiss and the dot – bad vibes
     Boy nino ft emtee – no problems
     Rockie doub vic jita the dawg asaph – monate fela
  5. Best Brand Supporting Local HipHop

 Big bass
 Kingsville clothing
 Team legacy
 Hit music empire
 Rednation live

  1. Best Promoter
     Big bass
     Preezo
     Cottage47
     Chap moreno
     Rednation live
  2. Best Diaspora
     Reck 442
     Kap city
     Dimitri and the scarecrow
     Neville sigauke
     Mlue jay
  3. Best Radio DJ
     Thorne laroq
     Lady k and Pd the ghost
     Mox
     Promethious
     Mic sprinter
  4. Best Gospel Act
     Nta
     Caespedo
     Courtney antipas
     Drummer boy kenny
  5. Best underground
     Mitch uta

 Majoer prodi
 Mob figgaz
 Michael chiunda
 Prozac

  1. Best alternative
     Hilzy
     Kae chaps
     Hfiles
     Taylor wayne
     Indigo saint
  2. Best Online Media
     The juice magazine
     Rednation live
     Zimsphere
     Zimbuzz
     Keep it real Fridays
  3. Best Journalist.
     cto banks
     Ano Shumba
     Takudzwa Kadzura
     Bongani inkunzi Ndlovu
     Elmond Chibaya
  4. Hip Hop personality of the year
     Soko matemai
     Holy ten
     Pro beats
     Asaph
     R peels
  5. Video Of The Year & Video director of the year
     Takura –its okay not to be ok
     Asaph – asipheli moya

 Crooger – ginde
 R peel – andiroya
 Tsg – hona

  1. Best hip hop hustle.
     R peels
     Crooger
     Holy ten
     Kingsville clothing
     Cottage 47
  2. Best hip hop verse (sweet 16 award)
     Soko matemai- level up
     Asaph – ginde
     Michael chiunda- hitlab cypher
     Holy ten – Ndaremerwa
     Ti gonzi – devils a liar
  3. Peoples choice
     Holy ten
     R peels
     Ti gonzi
     Asaph
     Probeats
     Takura
  4. Artists of the decade will be announced on the night

Share Your Comments