THE National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (Nacz) has released a list of nominees for their 15th edition of the National Arts Merit Awards (Nama)
The event will take place at the 7 Arts Theatre in Avondale on the 13th of February.
Here is the list:
LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Shower of Poetic Vistas by Shumirai Nhanhanga (Zimbabwe Women Writers)
Chaotic by Samantha Chihuri (Ess Tee Publications)
Who will Feed by Tshengina Ndlovu (Multi-Media Box)
Outstanding Children’s Book
Tsuro naGudo: Misi yese Haifanani by Daniel Mutendi and Wilbur Kandiero (DanTs Media)
The Mystery of the Waterfalls Thief by Tatenda C Munyuki (Darling Kind)
Outstanding Fiction
Dzinonyandura by Rabson Shumba (263 Nhetembo)
Textures by John Eppel and Togara Muzanenhamo (AmaBooks)
Ties that Bind by Phillip Chidavaenzi (New Heritage Press)
The Book of Memory by Petina Gappah (Faber and Faber)
DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Male Dancer
Sean Mambwere (M & M Dance Factory)
Mehluli Dube (Umkhathi Theatre Works)
Mclntosh Jerahuni (Tumbuka Dance Company)
Outstanding Female Dancer
Timikha Fisher (Breakthrough Productions)
Chaleen Chimara (Dance Trust of Zimbabwe)
Sibonisiwe Sithole (IYASA)
Outstanding Dance Group
Tumbuka Dance Company
IYASA
M & M Dance Factory
Outstanding Choreographer
Mclntosh Jerahuni (Tumbuka Dance Company)
Sean Mambwere (M & M Dance Factory)
Maylene Chenjerayi (Tumbuka Dance Company)
Stanley Wasini (Tumbuka Dance Company)
VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Kuna baba Kune dzimba Dzakawanda by Anthony Bumhira
Shadows from the Past by Boarding Dzinotizei
Tears of a Woman by Mavis Tauzen
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Vhukonani by Israel Israel
Happy Elephant by Farai T. Tandi
Mother’s Day by Rufaro Murenza
Outstanding Mix Media Work
The Dog and the Bone by Johnson Zuze
Kusina mai hakuendwe (Xenophobia Pain) by Forbes Mushipe
In my Grandmother’s Jacket by Israel Israel
Outstanding Exhibition
Agostinho Neto Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at National Gallery of Zimbabwe
Between Dreams and Realities Curated by Jimmy Saruchera at Koa-Vah Gallery
Mutations and Permutations: A Situationist Proposal Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at NGZ
SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Poet
Philani Nyoni
Barbra Anderson
Freedom Nyamubaya
Outstanding Comedian
Sam Farai Monro aka Comrade Fasto
Victor T Mpofu (Doc Vikela)
Michael Kudakwashe
THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Nyaradzo Nhongonhema (Chimbwido the Girl of War)
Priviledge Mutendera (Where There is a Will)
Musa Sibanda (The Taking)
Chiedza Mlingo (Ananias and Sapphira)
Outstanding Actor
Gift Chakuvinga (The Taking)
Tafadzwa Hananda (Chimbwido the Girl of War)
Outstanding Theatrical Production
The Taking by Homegrown Arts
Ananias and Sapphira by Charles Munganasa
Chimbwido the Girl of War by Stanley Mukuwe
Outstanding Director
Memory Kumbota for The Taking
Charles Munganisa for Ananias and Sapphira
Stanley Makuwe for Chimbwido the Girl of War
Film and Television Awards
Outstanding Actor
Anthony Tongani in Ngozi
Nick Zemura in My Lady
Tinashe Nhukarume in Through the Night 2
Outstanding Actress
Paula Ndlovu in Journey Home
Chipo Mbizvo in Mwanasikana
Fortune Perezu in My Lady
Outstanding Music Video
Breaking Through by Kudzai Chikomo ft. Admire Kudita
Jerusarema by Willard ‘Slimaz’ Makombedze ft. Jah Prayzah
Huyai Tinamate by Charles Mawungwa ft. Hope Masike
Ndomira Pamuri by Andy “Cutta” Sobhuza ft. Janet Manyowa
Outstanding Screen Production — Full Length Film
My Lady directed by Michael Zemura
Mwanasikana directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro
Far From Yesterday directed by Blessing Chinanga et al.
Outstanding Screen Production — Short Film
The Christening directed by Tswatswa Mutasa
Jane the Ghost directed by Learnmore Sibanda
Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
Tonight with Zororo directed by Nqobizitha Mlilo and Zororo Makamba
Wenera directed by Eddie Ndlovu
Zambezi News directed by Kevin Hansen
The Maid directed by Shupai Kamunyaru
MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist Print
Beaven Tapureta — The Herald
Vasco Chaya — Daily News
Mbongeni Msimanga — Sunday News
Tony Mhonda — The Patriot
Outstanding Journalist TV
Sifiso Mpofu— ZBC
Josephine Mugiyo — ZBC
Andrew Neshamba — ZBC
Outstanding Journalist Radio
Sifiso Mpofu — ZBC
Josephine Mugiyo — ZBC
Tichaona Meza — ZBC
Outstanding Online
Zimbojam
Writers International Network (WIN)
Panorama
Three Men on a Boat
MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female Musician
Hope Masike
Selmor Mtukudzi
Tariro ‘negitare’ Chaniwa
Agatha Murudzwa
Outstanding Male Musician
Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Mathias Mhere
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T
Outstanding Album
Gafa Life By Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Glory to Glory by Mathias Mhere
Ngoma Ndaimba by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T
Outstanding Song
Ebenezer from Ebenezer — Tirimunyasha by Rev. Togarepi Chivaviro
Eriza from Jerusarema by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Tirikuda Kumbofarawo by Kelvin Kusikwenyu aka Killer T
Disappear from Gafa Life by Wallace Chirimuko aka Winky D
SPECIAL AWARD
Outstanding Promoter
Danchip Investments t/a Legends Sports Bar
X-MO SQUAD
Chipaz Promotions
Simmad Entertainment
Share Your Comments