Friday, September 23, 2022

Latest Posts

ZimDancehall Awards 2016 nominees out

Organisers of the ZimDancehall awards have released a list of the 2016 nominees, Killer T has seven nominations.

The event will take place at the Long Chen Plaza on March 3, 2016.

Killer T. Pic: Facebook
Killer T. Pic: Facebook

Here is the full list:

CATEGORYNAME
1.    BEST ARTIST 2016 MANSeh Calaz
Killer T
Winky D
SoulJah Luv
2.    BEST ARTIST 2016 FEMALELady Squanda
Lipsy
Bounty Lisa
Darula
Juwela
3.    BEST COLLABORATIONKiller T / Fungisai – Vanondibatirana
Kinnah/ Terminator – Nhamo
SoulJah Luv / Ryder Marcus – Takatsika Chepakati
Winky D/Shinso  – survivor
Jerry B / Princo – Ramba Uchidaira
4.    BEST VOCALISTMaggikal
Seh Calaz
Celcious
Ras Caleb
Darula
5.    SONG OF THE YEARWinky D– Disappear
Killer T- Kumbofarawo Kani
Seh Calaz – Madhudhucha
Jah bless – Ndouya ikoko
6.    BEST SOCIAL MESSAGEGrinder – Manhungetunge
Seh Calaz – Usamurove
Killer T – Chikorobho
Tocky Vibes – Pamuromo
Winky D  and Shinsoman- Survivor
SoulJah Luv – Usanete
7.    BEST LIVE PERFORMERKinnah
Dhadza D
Souljah Luv
Winky D
Hwindi President
8.    BEST ZIMDANCEHALL YOUNGSTERSpider
Bobo Fire
Genius
Missile
Josta
9.    MOST PROMISING ARTIST

 

Dobba Don
Hwindi President
Nutty O
Empress Massina
Sissy
10.  BEST ALBUMSeh Calaz – Banditi Rebirth
Killer T – Ngoma ndaimba
Winky D – Gafa Life Kicks Tape
Terminator- Rwendo Rwehupenyu
Ras Caleb -Rascal’s Manuscript
11.  BEST DANCE HALL DANCE GROUPFlying Angels
Ghetto Creepers
Flying Legends
Desert Fox
Conquering  Family
12.  BEST CONSCIOUS SONGJah Bless – Rasta ndi Rasta
Ras Caleb – Boko Haram
Celcious – Chiedza
G Brandon Sahwira
Seh Calaz -Amai
Killer T – Kumanikidzira Rudo
13.  RIDDIM OF THE YEAROskid –  50 Calibre
Rodney-PTK and Levels – Werras
Fidel – Cynosure
JMP and T Man – Number one
Sam Chris – Zim Talent
14.  BEST CONSCIOUS RIDDIMRodney – Werras Journey
Chillspot – My Boo
Oskid-Passion
T Man -Silent Killer 3
CashLibs- Deja Vu
15.  PRODUCER OF THE YEART Man
Sam-Chris
levels
Oskid
PTK
JMP
16.  ZIM DANCEHALL AMBASSADORSoulJah Luv
Killer T
Tocky Vibes
Freeman
Guspy Warrior
17.  BEST VIDEOBounty Lisa – Musandidaro
Labash – Zvakumberi
Freeman – Happy Time
Winky D- Chiramu/ I Cry Medley
Sniper Storm – Anondifonera
Ziontaks – Ladies edition
 

18.  BEST CLUB HIT SONG

Mudendere – Dobha Don
Magetsi – SoulJah Luv
Tambirai Monarch – Hwindi President
Ricky Fire – Mberi
19.  MOST IMPROVED ARTISTRas Caleb
Mostaff
Kabidha
Rebel
G Brandon

 

HONORARY AWARDS

Excellence in Management Award

Brian Murukutira (AKA DJ Bima) – Killer T Management.

Jonathan Banda – Winky D Management.

Graphics Excellence

Sxool of Thots.

Radio Creativity Award.

Star FM Zimdancehall vs Sungura.

Promotion and Mentorship Award.

Simbarashe Chakare (Bodyslam).

Kenako Media.

Red Fox.

Diaspora Promotion and Marketing

Digital One

King Alfred

Paul Simple

Ta International.

Propa Bless.

Abra Simz

Share Your Comments

Latest Posts

Don't Miss

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.