Zim Hip Hop Awards 2016

Here are the Zim Hip Hop Awards nominees for 2016 as announced by the organisers Friday night after a long and agonising wait.

 

BEST MALE

STUNNER

JNR BROWN

TI GONZI

CAL_VIN

TAKURA

SHARKY

 

BEST COLLABORATION

8l ft Tocky – Mainini

Dj Tawaz – Mablesser

Jnr Brown ft Calvin – Amen (REMIX)

Tehn DiamonD ft Gze – Bho Tsano

Ti Gonzi ft Ras Caleb – Ende Makaoma

 

BEST GROUP

Kontrol Tribe

Burg Boyz

Winner Circle

Doller Sign Music

Yedu Entertainment

 

BEST PRODUCER

Yung Nash

Fun F

Charly Zimbo

Krimz Beatz

Tash Manhize

 

BEST NEWCOMER

Sharky

Takura

Asaph

Huby Blakes

Tytan

 

BEST BRAND

Chibuku

Empire

S.O.G Clothing

Volt

Ethniq Inc

 

BEST ALBUM

T-Gonzi – Hipu Hopu YekuGhetto

Cal_Vin – Planet Vin

Asaph – Kingvilla 2

Sharky – Soko Matemai

Tehn Diamond – #afgp

 

BEST PROMOTER

Prezo

In The City

Shoko Festival

Jibilika

Zimboy

 

BEST DIASPORA

Karizma

Y.B.K

G.T Beatz

Flame Fleezy

Draze

 

BEST RADIO DJ

Kriptic Igwe & Lampy (Diamond FM)

Mox (Star FM)

Butterfly (Power FM)

Prometheus – (Power FM)

Danny That Guy(ZiFM)

dj emmity SMOOTH (POWER FM)

 

BEST GOSPEL

J Soldier

General Jay Tee

Jay Son

Prophecy

Courtney Antipas

 

BEST CLUB DJ

Raydiz

The Family

T.K Beatz

Korupt King

Dj Brew

 

BEST UNDERGROUND

Psyko Tektonic

Jungle Kid

Mayniak

Flexxo

Alei

 

BEST ONLINE MEDIA

Fokus Mag

Zimbuzz

Urban Culxure

Shonaboy

Zimtatainment

Spectrum

 

BEST HIP-HOP HUSTLE

Takura

Jnr Brown

Awa

Cal_Vin

Probeats

 

BEST VERSE

Gze – Imhandu 2nd Verse

Jnr Brown – Tongogara 3rd verse

Brain G – Skiri 1st

Cal_Vin – MAFACTS

Sharky – Garai Pasi

 

BEST DANCE

John cole

Tendai guzha

mc tatts

Mixxy

Sean Mumba

Billiard KumbonA

 

BEST DANCE GROUP

Lethal fam

SuperGeeks

House of Animates

Dance 1st intL

Prototypes

Reflection

 

PEOPLES CHOICE

Asaph

Cal_Vin

Ti Gonzi

Stunner

Jnr Brown

Takura

Schingy

Gze

Awa

Mc CHITA

POY

 

BEST TV

Trey Ncube – Basement Cyphers

Naboth Rizzla – Hiphop263

Nafuna TV – Nafuna Now

Miss V Candy & Mandisoul – Club E

 

BEST JOURNALIST

Tafadzwa Zimoyo (Herald)

Leroy Dzenga (Herald)

Sindiso Dube (Newsday)

Bongani NDLOVU (Chronicle)

David Jerse (Zim Rap Cities)

 

BEST SONG

8l – Mainini

Takura – Zino Irema

Jnr Brown – Tongogara

Gze – Imhandu

Brain G – Skiri

 

BEST VIDEO

Dice – ft Cal_Vin RAD

Takura – MaObama

Karizma – Shisha Pipe

Stunner ft Sir Ford –

Scrip Mulla – Inyanga

Manyonz ft Tagz, JMak – Kutsvaga Mari

 

BEST FEMALE

Black Perl

Tiara

Dice

Awa

Missy

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE

Tehn Diamond

Tytan

Tagz

XQ

Mzoe 7

 

Share Your Comments