Scroll to Top

Here is the final list of the ZIMA nominees in full

By zimbuzz / Published on Wednesday, 17 Feb 2016 12:58 PM / No Comments / 585 views

Here is the full list of the Zimbabwe Music Awards nominees in full, the first part was released in November 2015 and excluded the Song of the Year and Media Awards categories.

Remember the event takes place on the 25th of February at the HICC in Harare.

Best acapella

Album/Song/Work                                                        Artiste/Group

Nkwali Nkwali
Revival and reformation 7th day Tynwald east choir
Mbiri yashe Vabati vevhangeri
Hosanna Breeze Music
Mavambo Tariro yedenga choir

Best Alternative Music

 Nyaya dzerudo Bryan
Beating for you Alethea
Moto ngaubvire Cythia Mare
 Kodak moments Warren H
 Lalela Alfred Nenguwo

Best Choral Music

 Nomoyo Makumbe high school
The battle against evil African Joy with Sabastian Magacha
Chisikwa Xtreme Afrique

Best collaboration

 African Queen Trevor Dongo ft Soul Jah love and shayzo
Kure kure Amara Brown and Jah Prayzer
Alleluya Roki and XQ
 Kune muponesi Janet Manyowa ft pastor Mahendere
 Ngala ngala Nesto ft Squash

Best Contemporary Gospel Music

 Kuregerera In Advance Takesure Zama and Worship Addicts
 Mwana Wamambo Mudiwa Hood
King of Glory Janet Manyowa
Makanaka Jesu Pastor Mahendere
 Tinosimudza Maoko Itai Zama

Best Dancehall Music

Awuya wuya  Winky D
Ngoma Ndoimba Killer T
Toti Toti Tocky vibes
Bandit Rebirth Sir Calaz
 2015 Collection Soul Jah Love

Best Hip Hop

 Mind over matter Trey XL
Bebengakholwa Cal –vin
Trae young Trae young
Zita rako l-kat
Its our time Klap

Best house music

 Mhururu Tkp
Its love Skaiva
 Ngikulindile Squash
Achimwemwe Defined house
You cant say no J dot

Best producer

Russo Way too nice /various
Sani Makalima The Ark
Munyaradzi Viyale Jerusarema / Jah Prayzah
Prince Oskid Tapfuma and Tamuka Mukulumi  Kenako volume 1
 Elton Bryce Bryce nation

Best RnB /SOUL/Afro pop

The Ark Sani Makalima
Ammartia Amara Brown
Two steps to go Trevor Dongo
Music vocals Cindy Munyavi
Mutongi wemoyo Varaidzo

Best Single

 Ndomira pamuri Janet Manyowa
I cry too Mzoe 7
Thank God its Friday Roki ft XQ
 Ngala ngala Nesto ft Squash
Handikusiye Shingai Mangoma feat Reverb7

Best sungura

 Rumbidzo Nicholas Zacharia
Gunship Sulumani Chimbetu
Mupedza nyaya Romeo Gasa
Zvandigumbura Mark Ngwazi and njanja express
 Mafaro chete Zebedee Gurajena

Best traditional gospel music

 Paita nyasha Bethan pasinawako
Ebenezer Apostle Rev T chivaviro
Ndijesu Blessing Shumba
Glory to Glory Mathius Mhere
Grace period Grace Murudzwa

Best traditional music

 Zvakarongeka Tasarina Chibaya
Jerusarema Jah Prayzah
 Changamire Gudo guru
Chaki Chaki volume 1
 Mwene we moyo Mangwenya Diana Samkange

Best video

 Andy Cutta Alleluya /roki and XQ
Joe Njagu Zvidikidiki /Selma Mtukudzi
Andy Cutta Ndomira pamuri ,/ janet manyowa
 Andy Cutta I don’t care when I am in love ,candy main ft Clare
 Valentine Shamwari

Album of the year

 Jerusarema  Jah prayzah
 King of Glory Janet Manyowa
 Ngoma Ndaimba Killer T
 Kuregerera in Advance Takesure Zama
 Makanaka Jesu Pastor Mahendere

Best duo and group

 Roki and EXQ
 Defined House
 Sabastian Magacha and African joy
 Extreme Afrique

Best male artist

 Killer T  Ngoma ndoimba
Jah Prayzah Jerusarema
 Pastor Mahendere Makanaka Jesu
Trevor Dongo Two steps to go
 Sulumani chimbetu Gunship

Best female artist

 Varaidzo Mutongi wemoyo
 Cynthia Mare Moto ngaubvire
Janet Manyowa Glory to glory
 Cindy munyavi Music vocals
 Amara Brown Armaratia

Best newcomer

 Zebedee Gurajena  Mafaro chete
 Nkwali Nkwali
 Janet Manyowa Glory to glory
 Alethea Beating for you

Song of the Year nominees

Voting can be done via WhatsApp on the following number. Voters should send a message with the keyword ZIMA7 and the name of the song to 0718 678 601

ERIZA JAH PRAYZAR
ALLELUYA ROKI AND XQ
EBENEZER REV. T. T. CHIVAVIRO
DISAPPEAR WINKY D
TAKUDA KUMBOFARAWO KILLER T
GULEKWETE SOUL AFRIKA
MAKANAKA JESU PASTOR MICHAEL MAHENDERE
NDOMIRA PAMURI JANET MANYOWA
CHIMWE NECHIMWE BLESSING SHUMBA
KANA ZVANDIBATA FUNGISAI FEAT KILLER T

Media Awards

*Print Media*

Winston Antonio  (NewsDay)
Sophia Chese  (The Herald)
Prince Mushawevato  (The Sunday Mail)
Rest Mutore  (H-Metro)

*Online/Electronic*

Two broke Zimbos   (TWIMBOZ)
Tawanda Marwizi    (Zimpapers online)
Tafadzwa Zimoyo    (Zimpapers online)
Sharon Netsai Muguwu (Daily News)

International achiever

 Buffalo Soul Jah

Lifetime Achievement Award       

Bob Marley

NOW READ: All you need to know about the Miss World Zim Auditions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *