Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen
 

The Second edition of the Zimbabwe Models Awards takes Place this Friday at Pablo’z in Borrowdale where various players in the modelling industry will be rewared for their contributions.

Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen

Awards Founder and Director Mercy Mushaninga says they are ready to stage a memorable event.

A fashion showcase is also pencilled to take place during the show.

Advertisement

“Since it’s about Models, and Fashion we have two slots for designers showing their designs, Adrian Tate and Pabloz DJs for the after party,” she said.

“We want people to take modelling seriously, Models represent big brands, therefore the industry should be taken seriously.”

This year’s edition is dedicated to the late Patron of Miss Zimbabwe trust Kiki Divaris, and Mercy explains the contribution made by Kiki

“Kiki was our pillar, she represented the girl child in the modelling industry with a passion. She made it easier for us because of her support to the industry,” she explained

 

Zimbabwe Models Awards 2016 Final Nominees

Special Awards
1. KiKi Divaris
2. Hilda Mulenga
3. Malaika Mushandu
4. Nyasha Matonhodze
5. 4 May
6. Washington Ali
7. T-Nash
8. Black Opal

Female
×Best Commercial Model
12. Sheron Tachi
16. Panashe Peters
18. Rujeko Mushove
20. Debra Mutowa
22. Hilda Mabu
25. Candice Mwakalyelye
29. Fungai Charlyn Majaya
37. Floret Chikomwe
×Best Promotional Model
20. Debra Mutowa
25. Candice Mwakalyelye
29. Fungai Charlyn Majaya
74. Nancy Dzviti
×Best Pageant Model
6. Letwin Tatenda Tiwaringe
21. Tendai Hunda
22. Hilda Mabu
35. Maita Kainga
36.Kudakwashe Chibaiwa
41. Yollanda Chimbarami
42. Thando T Ndlovu
47. Kuda Mapeture
52. Tracey-Anne Buckley
69. Tanaka Munyenyiwa
×Most Curvaceous Model
7. Brenda Chikaza
34. Shelly Pope
40. Mariah Latoya Kewalram
44. Kundai Manjonjo
×Outstanding Charity Project
37. Floret Chikowe
41. Yollanda Chimbarami
×Most Talented Model
1. Kumbirai Angela Bosha
7. Brenda Chikaza
16. Panashe Peters
28. Shalom Musvosvi
29. Fungai Charlyn Majaya
32. Tanya Taderera
33. Tatenda Hwaire
47. Kuda Mapeture
49. Michelle Snowden
58. Geraldine Mandengenda
74. Nancy Dzviti
×Most Promising Model
1. Kumbirai Angela Bosha
2. Amandla Lisa Ngoroyemoto
3. Nokuthaba Tshuma
5. Margaret Karayindimwe
8. Deyonne Tafirenyika
10. Gamuchirai N Mutero
12. Sheron Tachi
14. Mitchelle Choga
16. Panashe Peters
19. Winnie Mutsokoti
20. Debra Mutowa
23. Sindiso Ndlovu
24. Samantha Rodrick
28. Shalom Musvosvi
30. Tariro Zinyemba
31. Tanaka Masunda
33. Tatenda Hwaire
34. Shelly Pope
36. Kudakwashe Chibaiwa
38. Loren Yon
39. Patience Mbiriri
40. Mariah Latoya Kewalram
42. Thando T Ndlovu
45. Hayley Ann Carstens
46. Mirirai M Mupfurutsa
48. Definite Kufandirori
49. Michelle Snowden
51. Pam Mcfront
53. Ropafadzo Botsch
59. Masceline Bondamakara
60. Alisa Adams
62. Natalie Kaondera
64. Isabella Lee Kasese
66. Wendy Maturi
67. Vanessa Deza
70. Sakhile Zie Dube
71. Kerry-Anne Wellington
74. Nancy Dzviti
×Best Fashion Model
1. Kumbirai Angela Bosha
12. Sheron Tachi
21. Tendai Hunda
22. Hilda Mabu
24. Samantha Rodrick
29. Fungai Charlyn Majaya
32. Tanya Taderera
37. Floret Chikowe
41. Yollanda Chimbarami
46. Mirirai M Mupfurutsa
49. Michelle Snowden
51. Pam Mcfront
53. Ropafadzo Botsch
58. Geraldine Mandengenda
60. Alisa Adams
×Most Photogenic Model
1. Kumbirai Angela Bosha
2. Amandla Lisa Ngoroyemoto
3. Nokuthaba Tshuma
6. Letwin Tatenda Tiwaringe
10. Gamuchirai N Mutero
12. Sheron Tachi
14. Mitchelle Choga
16. Panashe Peters
18. Rujeko Mushove
19. Winnie Mutsokoti
20. Debra Mutowa
21. Tendai Hunda
22. Hilda Mabu
23. Sindiso Ndlovu
27. Martha Vimbai Mangwaira
28. Shalom Musvosvi
29. Fungai Charlyn Majaya
34. Shelly Pope
36. Kudakwashe Chibaiwa
37. Floret Chikomwe
38. Loren Yon
39. Patience Mbiriri
40. Mariah Latoya Kewalram
41. Yollanda Chimbarami
42. Thando T Ndlovu
46. Mirirai M Mupfurutsa
48. Definite Kufandirori
49. Michelle Snowden
51. Pam Mcfront
57. Sandisiwe Khumalo
58. Geraldine Mandengenda
59. Masceline Bondamakara
60. Alisa Adams
62. Natalie Kaondera
64. Isabella Lee Kasese
65. Theodora Maraura
66. Wendy Mataure
67. Vanessa Deza
68. Lisa Morgan
69. Tanaka Munyenyiwa
70. Sakhile Zie Dube
71. Kerry-Anne Wellington
74. Nancy Dzviti
×Best International Model
32. Tanya Taderera
49. Michelle Snowden
52. Tacey-Anne Buckley
Most Educated
18. Rujeko Mushove
21. Tendai Hunda
31. Tanaka Masunda
33. Tatenda Hwaire
46. Mirirai M Mupfurutsa
Best Female Entrepreneur
18. Rujeko Mushove
52. Tracey-Anne Buckley
68. Lisa Morgan
Most Beautiful
3. Nokuthaba Tshuma
6. Letwin Tandenda Tiwaringe
14. Mitchelle Choga
22. Hilda Mabu
29. Fungai Charlyn Majaya
37. Floret Chikowe
45. Hayley Ann Carstens
52. Tracy-Anne Buckley
57. Sandisiwe Khumalo
58. Geraldine Mandengenda
65. Theodora Maraura
Best Yummy Mummy
4. Nakita DeBarros
9. Nancy Li Chizhanje
11. Yolanda Ndhlovu
13. Constance Kudiwa Mangwaza
17. Shingai B Muchenje
26. Stacey Black
32. Tanya Taderera
34. Shelly Pope
43. Linda Ndagurwa
50. Noliet Chihoko
56. Sandra Muvambwi
61. Ayeta Sesemane Banda
63. Diana Malunga
68. Vanessa Deza
71. Kerry-Anne Wellington
72. Rosemary Mpanduki
73. Tapiwa Sithole
Best Plus Size
45. Hayley Ann Carstens
65. Theodora Maraura
Best Master of Ceremony
25. Candice Mwakalyelye
58. Geraldine Mandengenda
69. Tanaka Munyenyiwa
Most Promising Twins
Lippie and Linda Ndagurwa

Male
×Best Commercial Male Model
2. Marvin Tatenda Mukuyu
4. Tawanda Marere
7. Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen
12. Melgin Tafirenyika
13. Jefferson Muserera
15. Nesta Kanemeyer
23. Brighton Mudirirei
25. Lee Timothy Musvamhiri
43. Thulani A T Dhlamini
×Best Promotional Male Model
9. Delroy Benatar
13. Jefferson Muserera
25. Lee Timothy Musvamhiri
27. Tinotenda Mujoni
×Outstanding Charity Project(Male)
2. Marvin Tatenda Mukuyu
17. Oliver Keith
×Most Talented Male Model
1. Tafadzwa Padare
2. Marvin Tatenda Mukuyu
4. Tawanda Marere
9. Delroy Benatar
12. Melgin Tafirenyika
13. Jefferson Musererera
17. Oliver Keith
18. Rishabh Verma
36. Brett Takudzwa Mutandwa
×Most Promising Male Model
1. Tafadzwa Padare
3. Basil Kamombe
5. Galvin Ndoro
10. John Pendekwa
11. Irvine Takwana Javangwe
19. Raymond Motsi
20. Byron Mulinga
21. Adlight Sibanda
22. Shephard Manyadza
24. Don Savania
26. Praise Mukorera
28. Prince Ngwenya
29. Tendayi Dhure
30. Tramaine De Souza
31. Gaddiel Maps
32. Arnold Rupazo
33. Tinotenda Mutapati
34. Ralph Bote
35. Adonis Ncube
37. Delroy Dermaco Manuel
38. Ivan Dionisio Djombe Chuku
39. Simbarashe Tirivangani
40. Quincy J Kasese
41. Dural Howes
42. Deanne Makoni
44. Farai Feliciano Madindiri
45. Tanaka Terrence Musimbira
46. Timothy Hogo
×Best Fashion Male Model
2. Marvin Tatenda Mukuyu
4. Tawanda Marere
6. Tafadzwa Zimoyo
7. Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen
8. Jason Zhuwao
9. Delroy Benatar
13. Jefferson Muserera
15. Nesta Kanemeyer
18. Rishabh Verma
21. Adlight Sibanda
27. Tinotenda Mujoni
30. Tremaine De Souza
32. Arnold Rupazo
33. Tinotenda Mutapati
35. Adonis Ncube
36. Brett Takudzwa Mutandwa
37. Delroy Demarco Manuel
41. Dural Howes
43. Thulani A T Dhlamini
×Most Photogenic Male Model
1. Tafadzwa Padare
2. Marvin Tatenda Mukuyu
3. Basil Kamombe
5. Galvin Ndoro
6. Tafadzwa Zimoyo
7. Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen
9. Delroy Benatar
10. John Pendekwa
11. Irvine Takwana Javangwe
12. Melgin Tafirenyika
13. Jefferson Muserera
14. James Jim
15. Nesta Kanemeyer
17. Oliver Keith
18. Rishabh Verma
19. Raymond Motsi
20. Byron Mulinga
21. Adlight Sibanda
22. Shephard Manyadza
23. Brighton Mudirirei
24. Don Savania
25.Lee Timothy Musvamhiri
27 Tinotenda Mujoni
29. Tendayi Dhure
30. Tramaine De Souza
34. Ralph Bote
35. Adonis Ncube
36. Brett Takudzwa Mutandwa
37. Delroy Dermaco Manuel
38. Ivan Dionisio Djombe Chuku
39. Simbarashe Tirivangani
41. Dural Howes
42. Deanne Makoni
43.Thulani A T Dhlamini

×Best International Male Model
12. Melgin Tafirenyika
14. James Jim
17. Oliver Keith
18. Rashabh Verma
27. Tinotenda Mjoni
46. Timothy Hogo
Best Fitness Male Model
11. Irvine Takwana Javangwe
12. Melgin Tafirenyika
16. Coresh Dumba
24. Don Savania
25. Lee Timothy Musvamhiri
42. Deanne Makoni
Best Male Pageant
2. Marvin Tatenda Mukuyu
22. Shephard Manyadza
38. Ivan Dionisio Djombe Chuku
46. Timothy Hogo
Best Master of Ceremony
13. Jefferson Muserera
31. Gaddiel Maps
46. Timothy Hogo
Best Mature Model
23. Brighton Mudirirei
40.Quincy J Kasese
Most Handsome
5. Galvin Ndoro
7. Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen
8. Jason Zhuwao
10. John Pendekwa
11. Irvine Takwana Javangwe
12. Melgin Tafirenyika
13. Jefferson Muserera
17. Oliver Keith
24. Don Savania
26. Praise Mukorera
Best Visual Advert
12. Melgin Tafirenyika
23. Brighton Mudirirei
Most Educated Male Model
1. Tafadzwa Padare
7. Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen
17. Oliver Keith
25. Lee Timothy Musvamhiri
Male Entrepreneur of the year
27. Tinotenda Mujoni
12. Melgin Tafirenyika
4. Tawanda Marere
7. Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen
18. Rishabh Verma

Kids
Teens (13-17 boys and girls)
1. Mafaro Tinago
2. Isobella Lee Kasese
3. Tanaka Munyenyiwa
4. Filia T S Rifa
5. Sharlene Mukwedeya
Kid Models (Girls 8-12)
1. Mudiwa Dabiya
2. Megan Matsika
3. Tamara Kasese
4. Tinotenda Kazhangarare
5. Kimberly Kaseke
6. Ruvimbo Butaumocho
7. Matidaishe Furusa
8. Samina Muzondo
9. Nokutenda Hore
10. Kyle Jack
11. Kourtney Chikandwa
12. Alexander Taderera
13. Lesly Chibagidi
14. Tatenda Furusa
15. O`niel Charuma

 

Other Awards
• Best Model Agency
1. Gee`s Model Management
2. Model Management
3. Zimbabwe Image Consultancy
4. Mudziyashe Model Agency
5. Size 4
6. Fingers Model Agency
7. AM Model Management
9. Catherine Ruze Agency

• Best Teen Pageant
1. Miss Harare Jnr
2. Mr and Miss Interact
3. Miss Schools
4. Little Mr and Miss Zimbabwe
• Best Pageant
1. Miss Zimbabwe
2. Miss Tourism Zimbabwe
3. Miss Curvy Zimbabwe
4. Top Model Zimbabwe
5. Miss Heritage Zimbabwe
6. Miss Poly
7. Miss WUA
8. Miss Earth
9. Miss Dzimbabwe
9. Black Opal Face of Zimbabwe
10. Miss Universities
• Most Promising Pageant
1. Mr and Miss Campus
2. Miss Petite
3. Miss Africa Zimbabwe
• Best International Pageant
1. Miss Zimbabwe UK
2. Miss Curvy International
• Best Fashion Show
1. The September Fashion Issue
2. Itwasa
3. Fashion Meets Runway
4. My Street My Runway
5. iFashion Fest
6. Project Runway
7. Edgars Fashion Extravaganza

• Best Label
1. Mudhuri
2. Body Slam
3. Ethnic Incoporated
4. Slick SwaGG
• Best Choreographer
1. John Cole
2. Lesly Mushaninga
3. Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen

• Best Photographer
1. Optimass
2. Casa Studio
3. Trey Images
4. Mapikicha
5. JT Photography
6. K.Chaks
7. Denzel Alpha
• Best Fashion Designer
1. Ska Sebata
2. David F E Alford
3. Zargue`Sia
4. Sanah Designes
5. Chenna Nenni
6. Kidd Hunta
7. Yvette Ndaba
8. Chaivo Designs
10. Armur-bespoke
11. Rumbidzayi Fashions
12. Maita Marimo
13. Tafadzwa Michael Moyo
14.Danayi Chapfika
15. Noe eS
16. Briash
17. Uruta
18. Tumaz Designs

• Best Fashion House
1. Mel`s Touch
2. Posh
3. Cindy`s Corner
4. Jan Jam
5. Bachelors Republic
6. House of Gentlemen
7.Wisteria Lane

• Best Fashion Magazine
1. The Parade
2. Jewel
3. Zimbo Jam(Online)
4. Zimbabwe Fashion Magazine (Online)
Best Fashion Book
1. Zimbabwe Image Consultancy

• Best Fashion Journalist and Bloggers
1. (Blogger)Zimbuzz (Michael Shoko)
2. (Blogger) Tanya Taderera
3. Herald (Tafadzwa Zimoyo)
4. Zimbojam Fashion (Tsitsi Ndabambi)
5. Newsday ( Winstone Antonio)
6. Daily News (Sharon Muguwu)
7. H-Metro (Tariro Kanyemba)
8. Chronicle (Melissa Mpofu)
9. The Herald (Godwin Muzari)
10. (Blogger) 263 Africa TV(Tapiwa Rubaya)

• Best Beauty Shop
1. Hair World
2. The Glam Factory

• Best Cosmetic Brand
1. Vault
2. Black Opal
3. Langa
4. Mbali Cosmetics
• Best Trend Setters Female
1. Primrose Nomathemba Ndebele
2. Cindy Munyavi
3. Ruvheneko Parirenyatwa
4. Tracey-Anne Buckley
6. Maud Chifamba
Best Trend Setters Male
1. Michael Steve Reks Jacobsen
2. Tafadzwa Zimoyo
3. Jim Elijah Muchesa
Most Flamboyant Male
1. I-Randu
2. Vic Taks
3. Genius Kadungure
4. Rishabh Verma
5. Spencer Madziya
6. Sir Wicknell Chivayo
Most Flamboyant Female
1. Zodwa Mkandla
2. Cythia Bizure
3. Vanessa Chiyangwa Chironga
Most Flamboyant Wedding
1. Timothy and Patience Matangi
2. Simba and Bona Chikore
3. Tanaka and Vanessa Chironga
• Best Entertainment
1. Castle Lite Block Party
2. Harare International Carnival
3. Lake July
4. Vic Falls Carnival
5. Unplugged

Cleanest City
1. Harare
2. Masvingo
3. Mutare
4. Bulawayo

Share Your Comments